TEDDY BALDOCK

The pride of poplar

World Bantamweight Champion 1927

The Pride of Poplar Opponents

  • Young Bill Lewis

    Young Bill Lewis (Bethnal Green)

    Fought between 1920 - 1933, 174 bouts, Won 72, Lost 76, Drew 26.

  • Young Johnny Brown

    Young Johnny Brown (St Georges)

    Fought between 1921 - 1932, 70 bouts, Won 50, Lost 17, Drew 3

  • Lew Pinkus

    Mickey Gill (Dublin, Ireland)

    Fought between 1923 - 1932, 93 bouts, Won 42, Lost 32, Drew 16 (3 No Contest)
    Private First Class Mickey Gill was killed in action November 3, 1944, in France.

  • Alf Kid Pattenden

    Alf Kid Pattenden (Bethnal Green)

    Fought between 1926 - 1931, 68 bouts, Won 38, Lost 25, Drew 6. Forced to retire end of 1931 with eye trouble. British Bantam Weight Champion 1928 - 1929.

  • Jerome Van Paemel (Belgium)

    Jerome Van Paemel (Belgium)

    Fought between 1927 - 1932, 10 bouts, Won 1, Lost 8, Drew 1.
    NB Fight record pobably incomplete.

  • Charlie Rowbotham (Birmingham)

    Charlie Rowbotham (Birmingham)

    Fought between 1927 - 1933, 92 bouts, Won 60, Lost 18, Drew 14.

  • Johnny Murton (Plymouth)

    Johnny Murton (Plymouth)

    Fought between 1917 - 1928, 52 bouts, Won 26, Lost 24, Drew 2.

  • Pierre de Caluwe (Belgium)

    Pierre de Caluwe (Belgium)

    Fought between 1922 - 1930, 26 bouts, Won 14, Lost 7, Drew 5.

  • Benny Sharkey (Newcastle)

    Benny Sharkey (Newcastle)

    Fought between 1928 - 1940, 194 bouts, Won 126, Lost 52, Drew 16.

  • San Sanchez (Mexico)

    San Sanchez (Mexico)

    Fought between 1925 - 1937, 54 bouts, Won 12, Lost 34, Drew 3 (5 No Contest)
    Won Mexican Bantam & Featherweight Championship and Belt in 1923.

  • Vic Wakefield (Manchester)

    Vic Wakefield (Manchester)

    Fought between 1922 - 1935, 63 bouts, Won 45, Lost 18, Drew 2.

  • Gideon Potteau (Belgium)

    Gideon Potteau (Belgium)

    Fought between 1928 - 1931, 10 bouts, Won 0, Lost 10, Drew 0.
    NB Fight record pobably incomplete.

  • Jimmy Docherty

    Jim Docherty (Edinburgh, Scotland)

    Fought between 1926 - 1930, 22 bouts, Won 8, Lost 12, Drew 2.


  • Young Riley (Bethnal Green)
    Fought between 1922 - 1926, 32 bouts, Won 10, Lost 11, Drew 10, (1 No Contest).

    Joe Goddard (Brixton)
    Fought between 1923 - 1923, 1 bout, Won 0, Lost 1, Drew 0.

    Young Bowler (Bethnal Green)
    Fought between 1922 - 1924, 2 bouts, Won 0, Lost 2, Drew 0.

    Willie Evans (Port Talbot, Wales)
    Fought between 1924 - 1925, 3 bouts, Won 0, Lost 3, Drew 0.

    Johnny Faithful (Addlestone)
    Fought between 1923 - 1923, 1 bout, Won 0, Lost 1, Drew 0.

    Percy Faithful (Aldgate)
    Fought between 1921 - 1925, 10 bouts, Won 5, Lost 3, Drew 2.

    Len Fowler (Birmingham)
    Fought between 1923 - 1933, 139 bouts, Won 82, Lost 41, Drew 16.

    Johnny Haydn (Clydach, Wales)
    Fought between 1921 - 1926, 30 bouts, Won 12, Lost 15, Drew 2, (1 No Contest)

    Harry Hill (Birmingham)
    Fought between 1922 - 1934, 109 bouts, Won 55, Lost 39, Drew 15.

    Fred Hinton (Forest Gate)
    Fought between 1924 - 1934, 60 bouts, Won 21, Lost 29, Drew 10.

    Frank Kestrell (Cardiff, Wales)
    Fought between 1915 - 1928, 79 bouts, Won 39, Lost 36, Drew 4.

    Young Makepeace (Custom House)
    Fought between 1921 - 1926, 9 bouts, Won 2, Lost 5, Drew 2.

    Terrence Morgan (Newport, Wales)
    Fought between 1925 - 1937, 201 bouts, Won 104, Lost 56, Drew 38, (3 No Contest).

    Johnny O' Brien (St Georges)
    Fought between 1922 - 1923, 3 bouts, Won 0, Lost 2, Drew 1.

    Len Oldfield (Leeds)
    Fought between 1912 - 1927, 96 bouts, Won 46, Lost 40, Drew 10.

    Kid Roberts (Bethnal Green)
    Fought between 1922 - 1935, 51 bouts, Won 15, Lost 30, Drew 6.

    Billy Shaw (Leeds)
    Fought between 1922 - 1933, 82 bouts, Won 47, Lost 27, Drew 7, (1 No Contest)

    Young Stoneham (St Lukes)
    Fought between 1920 - 1925, 13 bouts, Won 4, Lost 6, Drew 3.

    Ernie Veitch (Lemington)
    Fought between 1922 - 1935, 79 bouts, Won 42, Lost 27, Drew 10.

    Arthur Webb (Deptford)
    Fought between 1923 - 1932, 65 bouts, Won 45, Lost 18, Drew 2

    Joe Clifford (New Jersey, USA)
    Fought between 1921 - 1926, 37 bouts, Won 8, Lost 20, Drew 7 (2 No Contest).

    Ralph Nischo (New York, USA)
    Fought between 1924 - 1933, 51 bouts, Won 17, Lost 23, Drew 11.

    Billy Reynolds (New York, USA)
    Fought between 1925 - 1927, 13 bouts, Won 5, Lost 6, Drew 1 (1 No Contest).

    Billy Marlowe (New York, USA)
    Fought between 1920 - 1929, 44 bouts, Won 18, Lost 20, Drew 6.

    Arthur de Champlain (Canada)
    Fought between 1925 - 1933, 52 bouts, Won 34, Lost 13, Drew 5.

    Tommy Abobo (Philippines)
    Fought between 1926 - 1933, 129 bouts, Won 23, Lost 88, Drew 18.
    (Sometimes billed as Tommy Atova)

    Arthur Cowley (St Georges)
    Fought between 1924 - 1924, 1 bout, Won 0, Lost 1, Drew 0.